How 630 (17‑4PH) Steel Chemical Composition Variations Determine Its Mechanical and Corrosion Performance
630 Steel
(UNS S17400,17-4PH,SUS 630,1.4542,X5CrNiCuNb16-4, 0Cr17Ni4Cu4Nb, 05Cr15Ni5Cu4Nb)
Its chemical composition directly defines its precipitation-hardening response, corrosion performance and mechanical properties. Each element content needs tight control within standard ranges (as specified in ASTM A564:C≤0.07%,Cr 15.5-17.5%,Ni 3.0-5.0%,Cu 3.0-5.0%,Nb 0.15-0.45%). The following analysis draws on periodic-table principles and material-science mechanisms, supported by quantitative data.

– C( ≤0.07%) : Grain‑Boundary Stabilization And Strengthening Balance
As a strong carbide-forming element, carbon influences performance in 630 steel through dual effects of solid-solution strengthening and grain-boundary precipitation. Excess carbon impairs brought content variation:
1.Machinability
- C≤0.07%:Cold-work hardening index n = 0.25. The material lends itself to deep-drawing forming, including micro-hole machining for spinneret plates. It cuts processing energy consumption by 20 % when compared against high-carbon steel.
- C>0.07%:The work-hardening rate rises to 150 MPa/mm⁻¹, which pushes tool wear rate up by 30 %. For cutting operations, this shortens tool service life from 8 hours down to 5 hours.
2.Intergranular Corrosion Resistance
|
C Content (%) |
Grain-Boundary Corrosion Current Density(μA/cm²) | Corrosion Rate within Sensitization Temperature Range (600-850 °C) (mm/year) |
| 0.05 | 12 |
0.02 |
|
0.08(out-of-spec) |
55 |
0.15(3 × specification limit) |
3.Machinability
- C≤0.07%:Cold-work hardening index n = 0.25. The material lends itself to deep-drawing forming, including micro-hole machining for spinneret plates. It cuts processing energy consumption by 20 % when compared against high-carbon steel.
- C>0.07%:The work-hardening rate rises to 150 MPa/mm⁻¹, which pushes tool wear rate up by 30 %. For cutting operations, this shortens tool service life from 8 hours down to 5 hours.
– Cr(5-17.5%) :Passive-Film Formation and Phase-Transformation Control
Chromium builds up a Cr₂O₃ passive-film to deliver corrosion resistance. As a ferrite-forming element, it also shapes the phase-transformation path. Chromium works alon gside nickel to keep martensite content under proper control.
1.Corrosion Resistance
- Cr=15.5%:In 3.5 % NaCl solution, the pitting potential E_b=+300mV, with corrosion-current density i_corr at 5 μA/cm². It delivers better pitting-resistance performance compared with 304 stainless steel(E_b=+250mV) .
- Cr=17.5%:It pushes E_bup to +350 mV and brings i_corr down to 3 μA/cm². The oxide-film thickness grows from 5 nm to 8 nm, with its repair rate increasing by 20 %. The film achieves full self-healing within 24 hours after surface scratching.
- Cr<15%: The oxide film becomes discontinuous. In dilute nitric acid (10 % HNO₃), the corrosion rate climbs from 0.05 mm/year to 0.2 mm/year. Its corrosion-resistance performance sits close to that of 430 ferritic stainless steel.
2.Phase Transformation and Microstructure
Cr>17.5%: the ferrite-forming element equivalent (Cr_eq = Cr + 4Mo + Si) surpasses the austenite-stabilizing element equivalent (Ni_eq = Ni + 30C + 0.5Mn). This triggers δ-ferrite precipitation and cuts the volume of hardenable martensite.
|
Cr Content (%) |
δ-Ferrite (After Solution Treatment at 1040 °C) | Martensite Transformation (Ms Point, °C) |
Hardness After Aging (HRC) |
|
15.5 |
0% | 120 | 44 |
| 18.0(out-of-spec) | 5% | 100 |
40(10 % drop) |
3.High-Temperature Oxidation Resistance
- 5% Cr:At 600 °C/100 h oxidation test, mass gain = 0.8 mg/cm², oxide-layer spallation rate = 5 %.
- 5% Cr: Under identical test conditions, mass gain = 0.5 mg/cm², spallation rate < 1 %. It suits long-term service below 300 °C, for applications such as cookware handles.
– Ni(0-5.0%):Austenite Stabilization and Toughness Improvement
Nickel pulls down the martensite-start (Ms) temperature and fosters full martensite transformation. It also combines solid-solution strengthening with precipitates to boost toughness and resistance to reducing-media corrosion.
1.Strength and Hardness
- 3.0%Ni: Ms point = 110 °C, retained austenite = 5 % after solution treatment; impact energy Ak=40Jat -40 °C. It suits low-temperature service for applications like polar-region equipment.
- 5.0%Ni:Ms point = 130 °C, retained austenite < 1 %;Ak climbs to 50 J, notch-sensitivity drops by 25 %. Notched tensile strength runs 15 % higher versus un-notched specimens.
- <3.0%Ni: Retained austenite climbs to 10 %. Uneven distribution of precipitates after aging pulls toughness down by 30 % (AK= 30 J), and opens the door to aging-induced cracking.
2.Corrosion Resistance
Ni combines with S to form Ni₃S₂. It suppresses precipitation of brittle FeS phases and boosts passivation-film stability in reducing media.
|
Ni Content(%) |
Corrosion Rate in 200 % H₂SO₄ at 50 °C (mm/year) |
Critical Stress for Stress-Corrosion Cracking (MPa) |
|
3.0 |
0.15 | 800 |
| 5.0 | 0.10 |
1000 (25 % rise) |
3.Precipitation-Strengthening Synergy Effect
For every 1 % rise in Ni content, volume of γ”-Ni₃Nb precipitates climbs by 10 %. It generates combined strengthening with ε-Cu -phases and lifts property σb by roughly 30 MPa after aging (e.g. σb runs 60 MPa higher at 5.0 % Ni versus 3.0 % Ni).
– Cu(0-5.0%):Nano-Precipitate-Driven Precipitation Strengthening
Copper serves as the core strengthening element for 630 steel. It delivers coherent-strain strengthening via Cu-rich nano-precipitates (ε-Cu, diameter = 5-15 nm) formed during aging. Tight content control prevents brittle-phase formation.
1. Strengthening Effect
- 3.0%Cu:ε-Cuprecipitate density = 10¹⁸ pcs/cm³, hardness = HRC 40, σb = 1310 MPa.
- 5.0%Cu: Precipitate density = 10¹⁹ pcs/cm³, hardness = HRC 45, σb= 1450 MPa (H900 condition). Precipitate inter-spacing drops from 10 nm to 5 nm, raising dislocation-movement resistance by 50 %.
- >5.0%Cu:Precipitate coarsening occurs (diameter > 20 nm), hardness falls to HRC 42. Brittle Cu₃Ni₂ phases precipitate and pull elongation down from 10 % to 6 %.
2. Corrosion Resistance and Machinability
- 3.0-5.0% Cu:Within Cl⁻-containing environments, Cu boosts passivation-film self-repair. It lifts pitting-initiation time by 30 % versus Cu-free steel; e.g. pitting onset extends from 2 h to 2.6 h in 3.5 % NaCl solution.
- >5.0% Cu:During hot working at 800-900 °C, Cu segregates at grain boundaries. It pushes hot-cracking susceptibility index from 0.3 up to 0.7 (critical value = 0.5), and crack occurrence rate climbs by 40 %.
– Nb ( 15-0.45%): Carbon Fixation and Grain Refinement
Nb preferentially combines with C to form NbC (melting point = 1650 °C). It prevents formation of Cr₂₃C₆ and hinders grain growth via precipitated Nb(C,N) particles, improving toughness and inter-granular corrosion resistance.
1.Inter-Granular Corrosion Control
At Nb/C ≥ 10:1, fixation rate of C exceeds 95 %, free grain-boundary C content < 0.005 %, which effectively suppresses precipitation of Cr₂₃C₆.
|
Nb/C (atomic ratio) |
Grain-Boundary Chromium-Depleted Zone Width(nm) |
Oxalic-Acid Etch Test Rating (ASTM A262-E) |
|
10:1(standard) |
20 | Grade 1 (no inter-granular corrosion) |
| 5:1(insufficient) | 80 |
Grade 3 (severe inter-granular corrosion) |
2. Grain Refinement and Fatigue Performance
- 15%Nb: Austenite grain size = 50μm, fatigue limit σₐ= 450 MPa (10⁷ cycles).
- 45%Nb:Grain size refines down to 20 μm, property σₐ climbs to 550 MPa (22 % increase). Grain-boundary area rises by 30 % and dislocation pile-up effect intensifies.
– Mn(≤1.0%)& Si(≤1.0%):Auxiliary Strengthening and Process Tuning
1.Mn,Deoxidation and Hot-Workability
- ≤1.0%:MnS forms (melting point = 1600 °C) and replaces low-melting-point FeS (melting point = 988 °C). The hot-cracking susceptibility index falls from 0.6 to 0.4, supporting forging operations (e.g. crack rate < 1 % during hot forging at 1100 °C).
- 1.0%:Mn segregates at grain boundaries and reduces corrosion resistance. Corrosion rate rises from 0.05 mm/year to 0.08 mm/year in 3.5 % NaCl solution.
2.Si,Solid-Solution Strengthening and Precipitate Control
- ≤1.0%:Si atoms dissolve within the iron matrix and raise matrix strength by 20 MPa, with no notable impact on precipitate size (average ε-Cu diameter remains 10 nm).
- 1.0%:Si accelerates phase-ε-Cu coarsening (diameter increases to 15 nm), cutting strengthening effect by 10 %. It also triggers SiO₂ inclusion formation, pushing rating from Grade 1 to Grade 3 and shortening fatigue life.
– Critical Composition Tolerances and Failure Case Studies
1. C=0.08%:One valve manufacturer encounters inter-granular corrosion within weld heat-affected zones from excessive C content. Leakage takes place after 6-month service under seawater conditions, and its corrosion rate runs 3× higher than specification-compliant components.
2. Cu=2.5%: One aerospace fastener manufacturer records σb = 1200 MPa after aging heat treatment from insufficient Cu content (specification ≥ 1310 MPa). Fatigue fracture occurs under alternating loads, and failure-cycle life drops by 40 % against specification-compliant components.
– Summary: Precision Balancing Mechanism of Chemical Composition
Performance of 630 steel stems from combined effects of corrosion-resistant alloying, precipitation strengthening and grain-boundary engineering. Every element must stay within controlled ranges:
- Corrosion Resistance:Cr≥15.5%+Ni≥3.0%+Nb/C≥10:1ensures passive-film integrity and grain-boundary stability.
- Strength: Cu = 3-5% + Nb = 0.15-0.45%, nano-sized precipitates deliver σb = 1310-1450 MPa.
- Workability: C≤0.07% + Mn/Si≤1.0%, balances cold-work hardening and hot-working ductility.
Under optimum composition mix (C=0.05%, Cr=17%, Ni=4%, Cu=4%, Nb=0.3%), 630 steel achieves comprehensive properties: σb=1400 MPa, Ak (-40 °C)=45 J, intergranular-corrosion rate = 0.01 mm/year. It serves as a critical structural material for aerospace, nuclear-power and other sectors.
